Scholarship Test
On 12th September 2017
Top 30 students will get 100% scholarship
Prospective students are requested to contact admission office.

Mid term routine of Fall 2016


University of South Asia
Fall Semester, 2016
Mid-Term Exam, Routine-2016
Day:  Friday   Date: 28-10-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
MBA MGT 601 1 Strategic Management 00816-Md. Moniruzzaman 9.00am-10.30am 2004
HRM 601 1 Manpower planning & personel policy 00410-Eliza Binte Elahi 11.00am-12.30pm 2004+2005
MKT 602 1 Consumer Behaviour 00157-Marjuq chowdhury 11.00am-12.30pm 2004+2005
MGT 501 1 Analysis of Human and Organizational behavior 00816-Md. Moniruzzaman 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
HRM 604 1 Organization and Conflict Management 00815-Ferdous Ahmed 4.00pm-5.30pm 2005
MKT 601 1 marketing Research 0051606-Toufique Hasan 4.00pm-5.30pm 2005
BAM 501   Bank Management  Marjuq Chowdhury 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004
             
BTE-EV GTH 304 1 Garments Technology-II 0081602-Taslima Ahmed Tamanna 9.00am-10.30am 1002+1003+1004+1005
TQC 306 1 Textile Testing & Quality Control-II 0081601 Dr. Mahabubuzzaman 11.0am-12.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
FMT 302 1 Fabric manufacturing Tech-II 00218-Sheihk Mamun Kabir 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
EMD 210 1 Elements of Machine Design 00233-Engg. Kamal U. Farazi 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
CHE 104 1 Chemistry -II (practical ) 00217 Ataur Rahman 9.00am-11.00am 2008
CHE 104 2 Chemistry -II (practical ) 00217 Ataur Rahman 11.00am-1.00Pm 2008
CHE 102 1 Chemistry-I (Practical) 00217 Ataur Rahman 2.00pm-4.00pm 2008
CHE 102 2 Chemistry-I (Practical) 00217 Ataur Rahman 4.00pm-6.00pm 2008
PHY 106 1 Physics -II (Practical) 02016 Kazi Jahirul Islam 9.00am-10.30am 2009
PHY 106 2 Physics -II (Practical) 02016 Kazi Jahirul Islam 11.00am-12.30pm 2009
PHY102 2 Physics -I (Practical) Sahara Montasir 4.00pm-5.30pm 2009
PHY102 3 Physics -I (Practical) Sahara Montasir 2.00pm-3.30pm 2009
             
MCS/MCA MCS 593   Discrete Mathematics  Asiqur Rahman 2.00pm-3.30pm 2004
MCS 601 / CSE516   Object oriented programming  Tomig Uddin Ahmed 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004
MPH PBH 615   Qualitative Research Methods Mst. Nadira Parvin 10.00am-11.00am 1001
PBH 541 &NFS 509   Concept of Epidemiology & Biostatistics Md. Monzurul alam 11.0am-12.00am 1006
PBH 672 &673   Emergency obstetric care & Delivery Safe Motherhood initiatives Dr. Aynul Islam Khan  10.00am-11.00am 2003
PBH 674 & 678   Population control and Use of Contraceptive Gender and Health Dr. Abu Syem Md. Shahin 11.00am-12.00am 2003
PBH 645   Nutritional Epidemiology Mst. Nadira Parvin 12.00am-1.00pm B2003
PBH 613 &PBH 614   Probability Sampling Sampling Error, Regression Analysis, statistical Interference Dr. Abdus Sabur 2.30pm-3.30pm B2003
             
NFS NFS 501   Nutritional Biochemistry Dr. Md. Mostafizul Islam Ranzu 10.00am-11.30am 2002
NFS 502   Vitamins & Minerals Mst. Nadira Parvin

11.30am-1.00p

m

2002
NFS 509& PBH 541   Biostatistics, Computing and lab Instrumentation  Md. Monzurul alam 12.00am-1.00pm 1001
             
BES CHE 102 2 Chemistry-I-Lab Ataur Rahman 04:00-06:00 2008
PHY 102 3 Physics-I, Lab,  Shahara Muntasir 02:00-03:30 2009
             
Day:  Saturday   Date: 29-10-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA BUS-432 1 International Business 09949-Fariha Tasneem 12.00am-1.30pm 1005
ECO 220 1 Macro Economics 0051601-mashnun hasan 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
MAT 102 1 Basic Mathematics 009949-Fariha Tasneem 12.00am-1.30pm 1005
             
BAE ENG 216 1 Victorian Prose and Poetry 00410-Eliza Binte Elahi 12.00am-1.30pm 1002
             
   ACT 308 2 Application of Computer (CAD&CAM) 000218-Sheihk Mamun Kabir 12.00am-1.30pm 1002
WPT 402-Lab   Wet Processing Tech Babul Akter 9.00am-11.00am Lab
             
BTE -EV BUS 111 1 Business Communication  00293-Siddiqul Islam 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1005
CSC 211 2 Computer Science  00401-Hasinur Rahman 7.30pm-9.00pm 1001+1002+1003
CHE 103 1 Chemistry -II 02017-Abul Arafat 7.30pm-9.00pm 2004+2005
POS 108 1 Polymer Science 00229-Md. Abul kalam azad 6.00pm-7.30pm 2004+2005
POS 108 2 Polymer Science 00229-Md. Abul kalam azad 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002+1003
CHE 103 2 Chemistry-II Abul Arafat  7.30pm-9.00pm 1004+1005
             
CSE CSI 212 1 Object Oriented programing 00620-Imtiaz Hasan 10.00am-11.30am 1005
CSI 214 1 Object Oriented programing Sessional 00620-Imtiaz Hasan 12.00am-1.00pm 2002
CSI 423 1 Simulation & Modeling 0091603-M. Ashikur Rahman 10.00pm-11.30am 1005
CSI 424 1 Simulation & Modeling sess. 0091603-M. Ashikur Rahman 12.00pm-1.00pm 2002
CSI 421 1 Computer Graphics  00627-Saleh Sabbir 2.00pm-3.300pm 1005
CSI 422 1 Computer Graphics sess. 00627-Saleh Sabbir 4.00pm-5.00pm 2002
MAT 415 1 Numerical Methods 00604-Nazmun Nahar 6.00pm-7.30pm 1003
PHY 102 1 Physics -I (practical )  00616-Masrakul Alam 6.00pm-7.00pm Lab
PHY101 2 Physics-I (theory) 00616-Masrakul Alam 4.00pm-5.30pm 1004
             
BES ENV 225 1 Biodiversity-Lab Prof. Dr. K.M.S.Huda 10:00-11:00 2003
MAT 102 1 Basic Math Fariha Tasneem 12:00-13:30 1005
CHE 103 1 Chemistry-II Abul Arafat 07:30-09:00 2004+2005
             
Day:  Sunday   Date: 30-10-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA CAN 212 1 Financial Accounting 00101-Anisur rahman 9.00am-10.30am 2005
MGT435 1 Multinational Management 00152-Sadia Sharmin 11.0am-12.30pm 1005
SCI 105 1 Introduction to Physical and Biological Science 00707-SK. Moniruzzaman 1.00pm-2.30pm 1002
             
CSE CSE216 1 Digital Electronics and pluse tech 00621-Kaiser Habib Emon 11.00am-12.30pm 1005
CSE217 1 Digital Electronics and pluse tech 00621-Kaiser Habib Emon 1.00pm-2.00pm 2002
MIS 435 1 Management Information system 00501-Arif Uddin Ahmed 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
             
BTE-Day TRM 205 2 Textile Raw Materials 0081601-mahbubuzzaman 9.00am-10.30am 2005
           
BTE-EV FMT 202 1 Fabric Manufacturing tech-I 0081602-Taslima Ahmed Tamanna 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002+1003+1005
SWP403 1 Special Wet Processing 00235-Zulhas Uddin 6.00pm-7.30pm 2004
TRM 205 1 Textile Raw Materials -II 0081601-Mahbubuzaman 7.30pm-9.00pm 1002+1003+1005+1004
WPT 402 1 Wet Processing Tech-IV 00235-Zulhas Uddin 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004
WPT 303 1 Wet Processing Tech-II 00287-Jahidul Kabir 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1003+1005+1004
             
Day:  Monday   Date: 31-10-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA HRM 324 1 Introduction Human Resource Management Sadia Sharmin 10.00am-11.30am 1005
CSE 109 1 Introduction to Computer 00606-Tanzina Rahman 2.00pm-3.30pm 2004+2005
             
CSE  CSE 413 1 Microprocessor 0091603-M. Ashikur Rahman 12.00am-1.30pm 2005
CSE414 1 Microprocessor Sessional  0091603-M. Ashikur Rahman 2.00pm-3.30pm 2002
MAT 125 1 Integral Calculus & Vector Analysis 00213-Rina Begum 2.00pm-3.30pm 2005
MAT325 1 Differential Equation and foureir 00801-Omar Faruque 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
CSI 111 1 Computer Fundamental & Programing tech 00627-Saleh Sabbir 5.00pm-6.30pm 1001
CSI112 1 Computer Fundamental & Programing tech sessional 00627-Saleh Sabbir 7.00pm-8.00pm 2002
STA 208 2 Statistic 00801-Omar faruque 7.30pm-9.00pm 2005
             
BTE-Day+Ev ENE 408 2 Engineering Economics 0081601-mahbubuzzaman 10.00am-11.30am 1005
FMT 302 2 Fabric Manufacturing Tech-II 0081602-Taslima Ahmed Tamanna 2.00pm-3.30pm 1002
ENM 109 2 Engineering Materials 02004-Moinul ahsan 12.00pm-1.30pm 2004
END 110 2 Engineering Drawing 02004-Moinul Ahsan 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
EEM 211 1 Element of Electrical Engineering 00234-Rakib Ahmed 6.00pm-7.30pm 2004+2005
EEM 212 1 Element of Mechanical Engineering 02004-Moinul Ahsan 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004+2005
 CHE 104 3 Chemistry -II (practical) Abul Arafat  4.00pm-5.30pm 2008
 CHE 104 4 Chemistry -II (practical) Abul Arafat  5.30pm-7.00pm 2008
PHY 106 3 Physics -II (practical) Kazi Zahirul Islam 6.00pm-7.30pm 2009
PHY 106 4 Physics -II (practical) Kazi Zahirul Islam 4.00pm-5.30pm 2009
ACT 408 1 Accounting 09907-M.  A. Razzak raza 6.00pm-7.30pm 1005
WPT401 1 Wet Processing Tech-III 00218-Sheihk Mamun Kabir 7.30pm-9.00pm 1003
GTH 401 1 Garments Technology-III 00238-Ekramul Islam Jewel 7.30pm-9.00pm 1002
             
BES CHE 104 4 Chemistry-II, Lab Abul Arafat 05:30-07:00 2008
ENV 221 1 Ecology-2 Sk. Moniruzzaman 07:30-09:00 2003
             
Day:     Tuesday   Date: 01-11-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA BUS 107 1 Introduction to Business 00152-Sadia Sharmin 11.00am-12.30pm 1005
FIN 436 1 Portfolio Management 00155-dewan Sakila Nobi 1.00pm-2.30pm 1005
MGT 439 1 Supply Chain Management 09949-Fariha Tasneem 11.00am-12.30pm 1002
MGT218 1 Principle of Management 00410- Eliza Binte Elahi 11.00am-12.30pm 2004+2005
MKT 322 1 Introduction to Marketing 00155-dewan Sakila Nobi 11.00aqm-12.30pm 2004+2005
             
BAE ENG 108 1 Old and Middle English Literature 00410-Eliza Binte Elahi 11.00am-12.30pm 1005
             
BTE-Day            
TPH 206 2  Textile Physics-I 0021601-Wahidur Rahman 11.00am-12.30pm 2005
             
BTE-Ev GTH 402 1 Garments Technology-IV 00206-Moshiur Rahman Khan 6.00pm-7.30pm 2005+2004
SGT 403 1 Special Garments Production 00206-Moshiur Rahman Khan 4.00pm-5.30pm 2005
END 110 1 Engineering Drawing 02004-Moinul ahsan 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
YMT 201 1

Yarn Manufacturing Tech-I

02012-G.M. Faysal 7.30pm-9.00pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
             
CSE CSI 217 1 Data Structure  00623-Maruful Haque 6.00pm-7.30pm 2005+2004
CSI 218 1 Data Structure Sessional 00623-Maruful Haque 7.30pm-9.00pm 2002
PHY 105 1 Physics -II 02016-Kazi Jahirul Islam 4.00pm-5.30pn 2005
             
             
Day:     Wednesday   Date: 02-11-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA Eco-214 1 Micro Economic Tahmina Sultana 11.00am-12.30pm 1005
 MGT 432 1 Entrepreneurship and small business Management 00103-Monir Hossan 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
FIN 325 1 Financial Management 00101-Anisur Rahman 9.00am-10.30am 1005
MKT 439 1 Brand Management  Mashnun Hasan 10.00am-11.30am 1001
             
BAE ENG 322 1 American Literature(modern) 0121503-Syeda Sanjida Begum 9.00am-10.30am 1005
             
BTE FSD 307 1 Fabric Structure and Design 02024-Lutfor Rahman 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004
TPH 206 1 Textile Physics-I 00205-Dr. Khademul Islam 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
TQC 207 1 Textile testing & Quality Control-I 0081601-mahbubzaman 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
ENE 408 1 Engineering Economics 00802-Rashedur Rahman 7.30pm-9.00pm 2004
PHY 101 1 Physics-I Kazi Zahirul Islam 7.30pm-9.00pm 1003+1005
TRM 107 1 Textile Raw material -I Tamanna  6.00pm-7.30pm 2004+2005
             
CSE CSI 321 1 Software Engineering  00627-Saleh Sabbir 2.00pm-3.30pm 1005
CSI 322 1 Software Engineering Sessional  00627-Saleh Sabbir 4.00pm-5.00pm 2002
CSI 311 1 System Analysis and Design 01501-Tamig Uddin Ahmed 7.30pm-9.00pm 2005
CSI 312 1 System Analysis and Design Sessional 01501-Tamig Uddin Ahmed 6.30pm-7.30pm 2002
CSE 435 1 Data Communication  00623-Maruful Haque 6.00pm-7.30pm 2004
             




BES
ECO 111 1 Economics Tahmina Sultana 11:00-12:30 1005
ENV 210 1 Env Microbiology-Lab Sk. Moniruzzaman 04:00-05:00 2003
ENV 101 1 Intro. Env Science Sk. Moniruzzaman 06:00-07:30 2003
ENV 224 1 Biodiversity Prof. Dr. K.M.S.Huda 06:00-07:30 2003
ENV 209 1 Env Microbiology Sk. Moniruzzaman 07:30-09:00 2003
PHY 101 1 Physics-I Kazi Zahirul Islam 07:30-09:00 1005+1003
             
Day:     Thursday   Date: 03-11-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA BNG 104 1 Bangladesh Studies 00707-SK. Moniruzzaman 11.00am-12.30pm 2005
ENG 101 1 English Language -I 0051605-Ahmed Sharif Talukder 11.00pm-12.30pm 2005
Bus-432 1 Production and Operation Management 09949-Fariha Tasneem 1.00pm-2.30pm 2005
BNG 217 1 Socio Economic Study of Bangladesh 0121505-Samira Rahman 1.00pm-2.30pm 2005
             
BAE ENG 327 1 Culture of Bangladesh  0051605-Ahmed Sharif Talukder 11.00pm-12.30pm 2005
             
CSE ENG 105 1 Freshman English -II 0051605-Ahmed Sharif Talukder 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004
CSI 121 2 Structured Programming Language Saleh Sabbir  6.00pm-7.30pm 1003
CSI 122 2 Structured Programming Language Sessional Saleh Sabbir  7.30pm-9.00pm 2002
BTE-Day            
GTH 304 2 Garments Technology-II  0121501-Muhassina Ahmed 2.30pm-4.00pm 2005
BTE-EVE PHY 105 2 Physics-II 02010-Dr. Mosharaf Bhuiyan 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1005
MAT 111 2 Mathematics -II 00211-Nazrul Islam 6.00pm-7.30pm 2004+2005
MAT 111 1 Mathematics -II 00211-Nazrul Islam 7.30pm-9.00pm 2005
PHY 105 3 Physics-II 02006-Md. Idris Ali 7.30pm-9.00pm 1002+1005
ENM 109 1 Engineering Materials 02004-Moinul Ahsan 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
             
Day:    Friday   Date: 04-11-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
MBA MKT 501 1 Marketing management 00127-Mahfuza Akter 9.00am-10.30am 1002
FIM 501 1 Financial Management 00103-Monir Hossain 11.00am-12.30pm 2005
QUA 501 1 Quantitative Analysis 00801-Omar Faruque 2.00pm-3.30pm 2004+2005
HRM 605 1 Industrial Relations 00815-Ferdous Ahmed 2.00pm-3.30pm 2004
CSE 503 1 Computer Programming Applications 0091506-Khondokar Ali Asgor 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002
ECO 503 1 Macro Economics and Policy T001-TBA 4.00pm-5.30pm 1002
             
BTE-EV MKT 408  1 Marketing  Nafis Jahid 2.00pm-3.30pm 2004+2005
PPC 405 1 Production Planning & Control 00271-nafis Jahid 2.00pm-3.30pm 1002+1003+1005
IMG309 1 Industrial Management  00271-nafis Jahid 11.00am-12.30pm 1002+1003+1005
EEM 409 1 Environment Economics & Management 02009-A. K. M. Harun Al. Ershad 2.00pm-3.30pm 1004
MTM404 1 Machine Technology & Maintenance of Textile 00233-Engg. Kalam Uddin Farazi 4.00pm-5.30pm 2005
TQC 406 1 Textile Testing & Quality Control -III 0021601-Wahidur Rahman 6.00pm-7.30pm 2004+2005
YMT 301 1 Yarn Manufacturing Technology-II 00282-Asib Iqbal 7.30pm-9.00pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
WPT 203 1 Wet Processing Tech-I 0081601-Taslima Ahmed Tamanna 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004+2005
STA 208 1 Statistics Omar Faruque 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002+1003+1004+1005
GTH 204 1 Garments Technology-I 00282-Asib Iqbal 6.00pm-7.30pm 2003+2005
MPH PBH 601   Cultural, ethical & Communication perspective of PH Md. Monzural alam 12.00am-1.00pm 1001
PBH 633   Recent Environmental Health Issues Md. Monzurul Alam 3.00pm-4.00pm 1001
PBH 616   Quantitative Research Methods Dr. Abdus Sabur 4.00pm-5.00pm 1001
PBH 646 & 648   Cancer Epidemiology Pulmonary TB Malaria, Dengue, Diarrhea Control Dr. Abu Syem Md. Shahin 10.00am-11.00am B2003
PBH 649   Control of CVA DM,  RTA and Drug abuse  Dr. Raziul Haque 11.00am-12.00am B2003
PBH 676   Growth of Child and Child Nuitrition  Dr. Aftabn Uddin 2.00pm-3.00pm 2003
PBH 671   Concept of Reproductive and child Health  Dr. Ab dus Sabur  3.30pm-4.30pm 2003
NFS NFS 503   Physiology Dr. Aynul Islam Khan 10.00am-11.30am 2002
NFS 504   Clinical and public Health Nutriation  Kazi Rumana Ahmed  11.30am-1.00pm 2002
             
MCS/MCA MCS 631   Computer networks  Asiqur Rahman 11.00am-12.30pm 1004
MCS 602 / CSE 617   Visual Internet programing  Rezaul Huda  9.00am-10.30am 1004
MCS 510   Digital Logic design maruful Haque 2.00pm-3.30pm 2002
MCS 502   Structured programming L sessional maruful Haque 4.00pm-5.00pm 2002
  MCS 522   Data Base concepts sessional  Tomig Uddin Ahmed 5.00pm-6.00pm 2002
             
Day:   Saturday   Date: 05-11-2016
Dept: Course Code Sec Course Name Faculty Name Exam Time In & Out Room
BBA FIN 435 1 Capital Budgeting 00155-Dewan Sakila Nobi 1.00pm-2.30pm 1005
  STA 219 1 Business Statistics Farzana lucky 11.00am-12.30pm 1002
             
BAE  ENG 217 1 Sociology-II 0051605-Ahmed Sharif Talukder 1.00pm-2.30pm 1005
             
CSE CSI 121 2 Structured Programming Language 00623-Maruful Haque 6.00pm-7.30pm 1001
CSI 122 2 Structured Programming Language Sessional 00623-Maruful Haque 7.30pm-9.00pm 2002
CSI 231 1 Operating System Concepts 00623-Maruful Haque 7.30pm-9.00pm 2005
CSI 232 1 Operating System Concepts sessional 00623-Maruful Haque 6.00pm-7.30pm 2002
CSE 113 1 Electrical Engineering  00631-Abdullah masum 7.30pm-9.00pm 1005
CSE114 1 Electrical Engineering Sessional  00631-Abdullah masum 6.00pm-7.00pm 2002
             
BTE-Day+Ev CSC 211 1 Computer Science 0121506-Sadia Jahan 2.00pm-3.30pm 1002
CHE 101 1 Chemistry-I Abul Arafat  6.00pm-7.30pm 2004+2005
TPH 305 1 Textile Physics -II 00205-Dr. Khademul Islam 6.00pm-7.30pm 1002
MAT 101 1 Mathematics -I 00801 Omar faruque 4.00pm-5.30pm 2004+2005
ACT 308 1 Application of Computer in Textile(CAD& CAM) 00208-Dr. Mahbubuzzaman 4.00pm-5.30pm 1003
GTH 402-Lab   Garments Technology -IV Abu Syed  11.00am-1.00pm Lab
             
MBA BUS 501 1 Business Communication  00807-Colonel kamrul Hasan 7.30pm-9.00pm 1003
BAN 501   Principle of Banking  K. M. Rafiqul Haque 3.00pm-4.30pm 1001
MKT 604 1 International Marketing 00155-Dewan Sakila Nobi 6.00pm-7.30pm 1005
             
BES CHE 101 1 Chemistry-I Abul Arafat 06:00-07:30 2004+2005
             

  • About the University
    The University of South Asia is the University for Generation Bangladesh who aspires for an inclusive Bangladesh. It's the only university that connects all the dots and let your network that you build here take care of your career. For its outstanding central location in heart of the city Banani, Dhaka, the University attracts students and staff from a variety of backgrounds by its reputation and commitment to innovation and excellence in all areas of activities. The campus offers idyllic environment for an academic institution.
  • Objective
    University of South Asia provide a specialized and high quality comprehensive education as preparation for study or future employment in positions of responsibility across a worldwide range of IT, Business, Social and Public Organizations. 2. To establish and run the University to provide world class standard education in Bangladesh and develop our graduates up to International standard through getting accreditation of internationally recognized accreditation bodies.
  • Mission
    University of South Asia assist cognitive and effective student learning to develop knowledge, skills and communication ability together with a commitment to lifelong learning for enhancement of students' opportunities for career success, improve the productivity of their organizations and provide leadership and service to their communities. University of South Asia expand the scope of local human resources by improving them as world standard through teaching and explore the employment market to meet the expanding demand for skilled professionals.