Convocation at 18th November 2017
Days Hours Minutes Seconds
remaining.

Midterm Exam Routine, Spring 2017


Midterm Exam Routine, Spring 2017

Day - 1, 24 Feb 2017 (Friday)
       
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
 
9.00  --
10.30 am
MBA ACN 502   Management Accounting ANISUR RAHMAN ROOM:2005,2004
MNFS NFS 508   Food Science &
 Microbiology
DR. RANZU
BES ENV 105   Biological Environment SK. MONIRUZZAMAN
MPH PBH 611   Independent Field Study
on Community Diagnosis in PH
MD. MONJURUL ALAM
 
11.00 am --
12.30 pm
MBA FIN 601   Capital Budgeting Monir Hossain 1005
LEB 501   Legal Environment
 of Business
MAHFUZA AKHTER
MNFS NFS 509   Biostatstics, Computing &
Lab Instrumentation
NADIRA PARVIN  
NFS 506   Applied Nutrition &
 Nutritional Education 
DR. AYNUL ISLAM KHAN ROOM:2005
BES ENV 606   Environmental Bio Chemistry Sessional SK. MONIRUZZAMAN
MPH PBH 651   Management Concept
 & Process
DR. DIPAK LAL BANIK
 
2.00 PM --
3.30 PM
MBA FM 501   Financial Mangement Moniruzzaman 2005
MOB 503   Money and Banking MARZUQ CHOWDHURY
MPH PBH 659   Independent Field Study
on Management of PH
NADIRA PARVIN
BTE (E) PHY 102 2   KAZI ZAHIRUL ISLAM 2009
MCS MCS 661/
CSE 681
  Operating System Tamig Uddin Ahmed 2005
             
3.45 - 5.15
pm
MCS MCS 521/
CSE 551
  Database Concepts Tamig Uddin Ahmed 2004
BTE (E) MTM 404 1 Machine Tech. & Main KAMAL UDDIN FARAJI 1002
+3+5
CHE 102 1 Chemistry 1 (Prac) ATAUR RAHMAN 2008
MKT 408 1 Marketing NAFIS ZAHID 2004
 
5.30 pm -
7.00 pm
MCS  MCS 522   Database Concepts Sess Tamig Uddin Ahmed 2002
BTE (E) ENM 109 1 Engineering Materials MANIK PARVEZ 1002+1003
+1004+1005
  STA 208 2 Statistics OMAR FARUQUE 2005+2004
 
7.00 pm --
8.30 pm
BTE (E) YMT 201 1 Yarn Manufacturing Tech 1 MANIK PARVEZ 1002+1003
+1004+1005
TQC 207 2 Textile Testing & Q. C 1 WAHIDUR RAHMAN 2005+2004

 

Day - 2, 25 Feb 2017 (Saturday)
         
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
 
9.00 am --
10.30 am
CSE CSE 113   Electrical Engineering EMON 1004
 
10.00 am --
11.30 am
BBA MAT 110   Mathmatics for
Decesion Making
OMAR FARUQUE 2004
MKT 329   Marketing Management RASHED CHOWDHURY 2005
MGT 215   Organizational Behaviour ELIZA BINTE ELAHI
CSE CSE 114   Electrical Eng. Sessional EMON 1005
BTE(D) ACT 308 1 Application of Computer MAHABUBUZZAMAN 1005
 
12.00 PM --
1.30 PM
CSE/BTE
(D)
PHY 102 1 Physics 1 (Prac) KAZI ZAHIRUL ISLAM 2009
             
2.00 pm-
3.30 pm
BAE ENG 439   Discourse Analysis SAYEDA SANJIDA BEGUM 2005
CSE CSE 123   Electronics MASUM
BTE(E)          
 
4.00 pm -
5.30 pm
BTE(E) CSC 211 1 Computer Science ATIQUL ISLAM LITON 1002+1003
+1005
GTH 402 1 Garments Tech - iv DR. MOSHIUR 2004
POS 108 2 Polymar Science ABUL KALAM AZAD 2005+2004
 
6.00 pm --
7.30 pm
CSE MAT 325   Diffl.Eqn. & Fourier Analys OMAR FARUQUE ROOM-1002,1003
CSE 124   Electronics Sessional MASUM 2002
BTE(E) CHE 103 1 Chemistry ii (Theory) DR.MOSTAFIZUR RANZU 2005+
2004
SGT 403 1 Special Grmnts Production DR. MOSHIUR 2004
MBA MGT 501   Analysis of Human & OB RASHED CHOWDHRY 1005
ECO 501   Miceo Economics COLONEL KAMRUL
HASAN
LEM 501   Lending Management MARZUQ CHDRY
             
8.00 pm -
9.30 pm
BTE (E) EEM 211 1 Elements of Electrical
 Engineering
AHMED RAKIB 1002+1003
+1004+1005

 

Day - 3, 26 Feb 2017 (Sunday)
         
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 am --
11.30 am
BBA ACN 108   Introduction to Accounting FARIHA TASNEEM 1005
ENG 107   Elizabethan &
Restoration Dramma
ELIZA BINTE ELAHI
MGT 433   Human Resource SHADIA SHARMIN 2004
         
DOLV DOLV 27   Anatomy & Phisiology SALAHUDDUN SUMON
CSE/BTE
(D)
PHY 101 1 Physics 1 (Theory) KAZI ZAHIRUL ISLAM 1003
BTE(D) TQC 207 1 Textile Testing Quality Contro; 1 AVIK KUMAR DHAR 1004
BBA FIN 433   Auditing and Taxation DEWAN SAKILA NABI 2005
CSE MKT 324   Principles of Marketing MASHNUN HASAN
 
12.00 PM --
1.30 PM
CSE CSE 435   Data Communication MARUFUL HAQUE 1002
             
3.45 pm -
5.15 pm
CSE CSE 323 2 Computer Networks MARUFUL HAQUE 2005
BTE (E) IMG 309 1 Industrial Management NAFIS JAHID 1002+1003
+1004+1005
 
6.00 pm --
7.30 pm
CSE CSE 324 2 Computer Networks Sess MARUFUL HAQUE 2002
BTE(E) WPT 303 1 Wet Processing Tech - ii ASIF IQBAL 1002+1003
+1004+1005
GTH 401 1 Garments Tech - iii EKRAMUL ISLAM 2005
BTE(D+E) SWP 403 1 Special Wet Processing ZULHASUDDIN

 

Day - 4, 27 Feb 2017 (Monday)
         
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
 
10.00 am --
11.30 am
CSE CSI 232   Op.System Concepts Sess MARUFUL HAQUE 2002
10.00 am --
11.30 am
BBA MGT 432   Enterpreneurship and
 Small Business
SHADIA SHARMIN 2005
FIN 216   Introduction to Finance FARIHA TASNEEM
         
DOLV 113,114,115   Clinical Refraction SALAHUDDIN Sumon
109   Clinical Optics SALAHUDDIN Sumon
 
12.00 PM --
1.30 PM
BBA/BAE CSE 321   Computer Application
(Parameter)
ARIF UDDIN AHMED 1002
BBA/CSE
/BAE
ENG 101   English Language 1 AHMED SHARIF TALUKDER 1005
BTE(D) ENE 408 1 Engineering Economics MAHABUBUZZAMAN 2004
        Physical Environment 1    
3.45 pm -
5.15 pm
BES ENV 103   SK. MONIRUZZAMAN 2004
3.45 pm -
5.15 pm
BTE(E) WPT 203 2 Wet Processing Technology i AVIK KUMAR 1002+1003
+2005
TPH 206 1 Textilr Physics i DR. KHADEMUL ISLAM 1005+2004
 
6.00 pm --
7.30 pm
CSE CSI 311   System Analysis & Design ASHIKUR RAHMAN 1004
BTE (E) FMT 302 1 Fabric Man. Tech ii LUTFOR RAHMAN ROOM-1005, ROOM-2004
BTE (E) FSD 307 1 Fabric Structure & Design JAHIDUL KABIR 1002+1003
+2005
 
8.00 - 9.30 BTE(E) TPH 305 2 Textilr Physics ii DR. KHADEMUL ISLAM 1002+1003
+1004+1005
CSE CSI 312   S. Analysis & Design Sess ASHIKUR RAHMAN 2002
BTE(E) EEM 212 1 Elements of Machanical Eng. MOINUL AHSAN 2005+
2004

 

DAY-5, 28.02.2017, TUESDAY
 
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
12.00 am --
1.30 am
BBA BUS 326   Legal Env. of Business FARIHA TASNEEM 2004
PSY 103   Introduction to Psychology FARIHA TASNEEM 1005
         
MGT 436   Operation Research SADIA SHARMIN 1002
  1    
        2005
MKT 436   Sale and Salesmanship
 Management
RASHED CHOWDHURY
BAE ENG 220   Modern Drama AHMED SHARIF 1003
BTE(D) TQC 406 1 Textile Testing & QC iii TASLIMA AHMED 2005
 
12-1.30PM CSE CSI221   DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM TANZINA RAHMAN 2005
  CSE233   COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY PROGRAMMING KHONDAKER ALI ASGOR
11-12PM,2-3PM   CSE234   COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY PROGRAMMING SESSIONAL KHONDAKER ALI ASGOR 2002
             
1.30-3pm   FIN 439   Corporate Finance DEWAN SAKILA NABI 1005
             
3.00 --
4.30
BTE (E) BUS 111 2 Business Communication SIDDIKUL ISLAM 1002+3+4+2005
CHE 101 1 Chemistry I (Theory) DR. MOSTAFIZ RANZU 1005
     
   
5.00 pm -
6.30 pm
BTE (E) PHY 101 2 Physics I (Theory) KAZI ZAHIRUL ISLAM 1005
GTH 204 1 Garments Tech 1 MOHASINA AHMED 1002+3+4+2005
 
7.00 -- 8.30   TRM 205 1 Textile Raw Materials ii MAHABUBUZZAMAN 1002+1003
+1004+2005
  CSI447   MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS DESIGN SALEH SABBIR 1005
8.30-9.30   CSI448   MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS DESIGN SESSIONAL SALEH SABBIR 1005

 

DAY-6, 01.03.2017, WEDNESDAY
         
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
 
9.00 am --
10.30 am
BTE(D) TPH 305 1 Textile Physics ii MANIK PARVEZ 1003
CSE CSE 423   Computer Peripherials
& Interfacing
SALEH SABBIR 1005
 
10.00 am --
11.30 am
BBA STA 213   Basic Statistics FARZANA LUCKY 2005
BUS 323   Business Environment SHADIA SHARMIN
BAE ENG 323   Literary Criticism ELIZA BINTE ELAHI 1002
CSE CSE 424   Computer Peripherials
& Interfacing Sessional
SALEH SABBIR 2002
 
12.00 PM --
1.30 PM
CSE STA 208   Statistics Moniruzzaman 2005
BTE (D) POS 108 1 Polymar Science TASLIMA AHMED
             
2.00 pm-
3.30 pm
BBA/CSE
/BAE
ENG 106   English Language 2 AHMED SHARIF  2005
 
4.00 pm -
5.30 pm
BES ENV 605   Environmental Bio Chemistry SK. MONIRUZZAMAN 2004
BTE(E) WPT 402 1 Wet Proc. Tech iv AVIK KUMAR
MAT 101 1 Mathmatics i MD. NAZRUL ISLAM 1005
PHY 105 1 Physics ii (Theory) DR. MD. IDRIS ALI 1002+1003
+2005
 
6.00 -
- 7.30 pm
BTE(E)          
ENE 408 2 Engineering Economics RASHEDUR RAHMAN 1002+1003
+2005
MAT 111 1 Mathematics ii MD. NAZRUL ISLAM 1005,1004
WPT 401 1 Wet Proc. Tech III AVIK KUMAR 2004
BES ENV 603   Hydrology DR. K. M. S. HUDA
             
8.00 --
9.30 PM
BTE(E) GTH 304 1 Garments Technology ii MANIK PARVEZ 1002+1003+1004
+2005
BTE(E) TRM 107 1 Textile Raw Materials i TASLIMA AHMED 1005

 

DAY-7, 03.03.2017, FRIDAY
         
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
 
9.00 am --
10.30 am
MBA POM 501   Production & Operation
 Mangement
Eliza Binte Elahi 2005
MNFS NFS 505   General and Applied
 Dietetics
FARZANA SALEH
MPH PBH 653   Health Economics  &
 Health Care Financing
MD. MONJURUL ALAM
BTE(E) CHE 104 1 Chemistry ii (Prac) ATAUR RAHMAN 2008
PHY 106 1 Physics ii (Prac) KAZI ZAHIRUL ISLAM 2009
 
11.00 am --
12.30 pm
MBA,MNFS NFS507   Economics of Nutrtion &
 Nutritional Planning
NADIRA PARVIN 1005
MAE 501   Managerial Economics MONIR HOSSAIN
ACN 501   Principles of Accounting ANISUR RAHMAN 1003
  FIN 602   Financial Institution MD. MONIRUZZAMAN
MCS MCS 592/
CSE 522
  System Analysis & Design ASHIKUR RAHMAN 1002
MPH PBH 849   Directed Reading course
in Advanced Programme & Policy Evaluation
MD. MONJURUL ALAM
           
BTE(E) PHY 106 2 Physics ii (Prac) KAZI ZAHIRUL ISLAM 2009
CHE 104 2 Chemistry ii(Prac) ATAUR RAHMAN 2008
 
2.00 PM --
3.30 PM
MBA FIN 603   Management of Bank Toufiq Hossain 2004
BTE(E) ACT 408 1 Accounting RAZZAK RAZA
MCS MAT 665   Numerical Methods Omar Faruque 1005
CSE 541   Web Application Sayed Maruful Haque
MPH PBH 859   Directed Reading Course
in Strategic Mgt & Organizattion of Health Services
DR. ABDUS SABUR
BTE(E) TQC 306 1 Textile Testing & QC ii MAHABUBUZZAMAN 1002+1003+1004
+2005
           
           
             
4.00 pm-
5.30 pm
MBA MKT 501   Marketing Mangement Rashed Chowdhury 1005
BTE(E) TQC 406 2 Textile Testing & QC iii MANIK PARVEZ
MCS MCS 502   Structured Language Sess Sayed Maruful Haque 2002
BTE(E)          
PPC 405 1 Production Planning & Control NAFIS JAHID 1002+1003+1004
+2005
 
6.00 pm -
7.30 pm
BTE(E) YMT 301 1 Yarn Man. Tech 2 ASIB IQBAL 1005+
2004
EEM 409 1 Environment Economics
& Management
A.K.M.HARUN AL
ERSHAD
1002+1003+
+2005
 
8.00 pm --
9.30pm
BTE (E) ACT 308 2 Application of Computer
 in Textile
DR.MAHBUBUZZAMAN 1002+1003
+2005
EMD 210 1 Machine Design MOINUL AHSAN 1005
+2004

 

DAY-8, 04.03.2017, SATURDAY
 
Time Program Course Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
 
10.00 -
11.30 am
BBA/BAE BUS 111   Businss Communication MASHNUN HASAN 2005
BTE(D+E) WPT 203 1 Wet Proc. Tech i AVIK KUMAR DHAR
 
12.00 -
1.30 PM
BBA MGT 440   Strategic Management MONIR HOSSAIN 2005
CSE CSE 323 1 Computer Networks ASHIKUR RAHMAN
BTE(D) GTH (LAB)   Garments Tech Lab ABU SAYEED 1001
           
             
  2.00 pm-
3.30 pm
BAE ENG 311   Introduction to English
History
Ahmed Sharif Talukder 1002
MBA INB 502   International Banking DEWAN SAKILA NABI
CSE CSI 112   Comp. Fund.Sessional SALEH SABBIR 1004
CSE 324 1 Comp. Networks Sessional ASHIKUR RAHMAN 2002
 
4.00 pm -
5.30 pm
BTE(E) FMT 202 1 Fabric M,facturing Tech - 1 TASLIMA AHMED 1002+1003
+1004+2005
MBA BAM 502   Bank Management ii RANA ABDULLAH 1005
CSE CSI 111   Computer Fundamentals SALEH SABBIR
CSI 121   Structured Prog. Language SALEH SABBIR
 
6.00 pm --
7.30 pm
BTE(E) END 110 1 Engineering Drawing MOINUL AHSAN 1005+1002
+2005
CSE MAT215   LINEAR ALGEBRA OMAR FARUK 2005+2004
CSI 122   Struc. Prog.Lang. Sessional SALEH SABBIR 2002
             
8.00pm-9.30pm CSE CSE 443   Mobile & T.Com ASHIKUR RAHMAN 2004+ 2005
CSE213   DIGITAL LOGIC & DESIGN  MARUFUL HAQUE  
         
         



 

  • About the University
    The University of South Asia is the University for Generation Bangladesh who aspires for an inclusive Bangladesh. It's the only university that connects all the dots and let your network that you build here take care of your career. For its outstanding central location in heart of the city Banani, Dhaka, the University attracts students and staff from a variety of backgrounds by its reputation and commitment to innovation and excellence in all areas of activities. The campus offers idyllic environment for an academic institution.
  • Objective
    University of South Asia provide a specialized and high quality comprehensive education as preparation for study or future employment in positions of responsibility across a worldwide range of IT, Business, Social and Public Organizations. 2. To establish and run the University to provide world class standard education in Bangladesh and develop our graduates up to International standard through getting accreditation of internationally recognized accreditation bodies.
  • Mission
    University of South Asia assist cognitive and effective student learning to develop knowledge, skills and communication ability together with a commitment to lifelong learning for enhancement of students' opportunities for career success, improve the productivity of their organizations and provide leadership and service to their communities. University of South Asia expand the scope of local human resources by improving them as world standard through teaching and explore the employment market to meet the expanding demand for skilled professionals.