Convocation at 18th November 2017
Days Hours Minutes Seconds
remaining.

Midterm Exam Routine, Summer 2017


Midterm Exam Routine, Summer 2017

‚Äč

DATE: 07.07.2017, Friday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.00 -- 10.30
MBA HRM 601   Manpower Planning &
Personal Planning
Eliza Binte Elahi B# 3 -HALL
4103
MCA MS 691/CSE 618   Computer Graphics Tomig Uddin
MNFS NFS 504   Clinical & Public Health Nutrition Dr. Farzana Saleh
BES ENV 131   Physical Environment 2 SK. Monir
ENV 101   Introduction to Env. Science Tasbih Karim
BTE MKT 408 1 Marketing Arif Uddin Ahmed 2005(100)
2004(40)
1005(80)
MPH PBH 615   Qualitative Research Method & Data Analysis Dr. Depak Lal Banik 3103
PBH 691-695   Community Opthalmology Dr. Sadeeq Ahmed/
Johurul Islam Jewel
11.30 -- 1.00
MBA HRM 604   Organizational Conflict
 & Management
Tahsina Islam B# 3 -HALL
4103
MGT 601   Strategic Management Rashed Chowdhury
MCA MS 642/CSE 654   Data Mining Ashikur Rahman 3303
MNFS NFS 502   Vitamins & Minerals Nadira Parvin
MPH/
MNFS
NFS 509/PBH 541   BioStatistics, Computing & Lab Instrumentation/
Concepts of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Mst. Nadira Parvin
BES ENV 132   Physical Environment 2 (Lab) SK. Monir 3201
BTE ACT 408 1 Accounting Md. Moniruzzaman 2005(100)
2004(40)
1005(76)
2.30 -- 4.00
MBM REF 501   Real Estate Finance Shahin Akther B# 3 -HALL
4103
MBA MKT 501   Marketing Management Rashed Chowdhury
MPH PBH 601   Cultural Ethical & Communication
 Perspective of Health
Md. Monjurul Alam
DOLV DOLV 109   Clinical Refraction Salahuddin Sumon
BTE CHE 102 2 Chemistry I (Practical) Ataur Rahman LAB
Phy 102 4 Physics I (Practical) Kazi Zahirul Islam LAB
YMT 201 2 Yarn Manufacturing I Manik Parvez 2005
           
5.00 -- 6.30
BTE PHY 102 2 Physics I (Practical) Kazi Zahirul Islam LAB
CHE 102 1 Chemistry I (Practical) Ataur Rahman LAB
TQC 207 1 Textile Testing & Quality Control I Manindra Nath Roy B# 3 HALL 4103 (106)
3103(31) 3203(55)
3303(55)
EEM 409 1 Environmental Economics & Management E.K.M. Harun Al Ershad 2005(110)
2004(40)
1005(84)
7.00 -- 8.30
BTE YMT 301 1 Yarn Manufacturing II Asib Iqbal B# 3 HALL 4103 (106)
3203(55)
3303(55)
  FSD 307 1 Fabric Structure and Design Sumon Ahammad 2005(120)
2004(50)
1005(67)
DATE: 08.07.2017, Saturday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
11.30 -- 1.00
BBA POM 328   Production Operation Management Fariha Tasneem 1005
BUS 432   International Business Fariha Tasneem
HRM 324   Introduction of HRM Mashnun Hasan 2005
2004
BCSE/BCSIT MAT 215   Linear Algebra Omar Faruque
BAE ENG 214   Sociology Ahmed Sharif
BTE WPT(LAB)   Wet Processing Lab Babul Akhter 2008
1.00  --  2.30
DOLV DOLV
113-115
  Cataract Studey, Contact Lense, Diabetic Salahuddin Sumon 2004
BTE IMG 309 1 Industrial Management Nafis Zahid
3.00 -- 4.30 
BTE PHY 105 1 Physics II Kazi Zahir 2005(100)
2004(39)
GTH 402 1 Garments Technology IV Dr. Mashiur Rahman B#3 HALL4103 (100)
3303(35)
BCSE/BCSIT ENG 102
ENG 101
ENG 115
  English Language 1 Irshad Ahamad 3203
4.00 -- 5.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 122 DAY Structured Programming Language Sess Sabbir Saleh 2002
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 227   Algorithm Imtiaz 1005
5.30 -- 7.00 
MBA MGT 501   Analysis of Human & OB Rashed Chowdhury B#3 HALL
4103 
HRM 603   Industrial Relation in a Global Economy Eliza Binte Elahi
MBM TRM 501    Treasury Management Dewan Sakila Nabi
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 121   Structured Programming Language Sabbir Saleh
CSI 228   Algorith Sessional Imtiaz 3103
MAT 329 2 Mathematical Analysis for Computer Science Ashikur Rahman 1005
BTE(E) SGT 403 1 Special Garments Technology Dr. Mashiur Rahman 2005(100)
2004(35)
07.00 -- 08.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 122 EVE Structured Programming Language Sess Sabbir Saleh 2002
7.30 -- 9.00 
BTE POS 108 1 Polymer Science Abul Kalam azad 2005(90)
2004(30)
           
DATE: 09.07.2017, Sunday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BBA STA 219   Business Statistics Farzana Luckey 2005(120)
1005(76)
FIN 434   Banking & Insurance Dewan Sakila Nabi
MGT 437   Total Quality Management Shadia Sharmin
MKT 437   Service Marketing  Rashed Chowdhury
BAE ENG 110   17th & 18th Century Poetry Eliza Binte Elahi
11.30 -- 1.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 341   Artificial Intelegence Maruful Huq 2004
01.00 -- 2.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 441   Optical Fibre Communication Ruhan Mahmud Shams 2005(117)
2004(42)
CSI 341   Artificial Intelegence Sessional Maruful Huq
BTE END 110 1 Engineering Drawing Moinul Ahsan
YMT 201 1 Yarn Manufacturing I Manik Parvez
DOLV DOLV
 101-104
  Bilogical Foundation of Clical Salahuddin Sumon
2.30 -- 4.00
BBA MAT 102   Basic Math Fariha Tasneem 3103
4.30 -- 5.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 112   Computer Fundamental & Programming
Technique Sess
Sabbir Saleh 2002
3.00 -- 4.30 
BTE CHE 101 1 Cemistry I (Theory) Tania Nazneen 2005(100)
1005(75)
END 110 2 Engineering Drawing Moinul Ahsan B#3 HALL
4103
5.00 -- 6.30
BTE PHY 101 1 Physics I (Theory) Kazi Zahir 2005(130)
2004(45)
FMT 202 2 Fabric Technology II Sumon Ahammed 1005(70)
2004(36)
IMG 309 2 Industrial Management Nafis Zahid B#3 HALL
4103(105)
3303(40)
5.30 -- 7.00 
BAE/BBA ENG 106
ENG 116
  English II Ayesha Siddika 2005 (110)
2004(45)
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 111   Computer Fund. & Programming Technique Sabbir Saleh
CSE 216   Digital Electrnic & Pulse Technique Dr. Mamun
7.00 -- 8.00 
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 217   Digital Electrnic & Pulse Technique Sessional Dr. Mamun 2002/2004
7.30 -- 9.00
BCSE/BCSIT MAT 135   Discrete Mathematics Omar Faruque 1005
BTE GTH 304 1 Garments Technology II Manik Parvez 2005(100)
1005(43)
           
DATE: 10.07.2017, Monday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 123   Electronics Dr. Mamun 2005
BBA MGT 218   Principle of Management Eliza Binte Elahi
BAE ENG 433   Linguistics Theories Sayeda Sanjida Begum 2004
11.30  -- 1.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 124   Electronics Sessional Dr. Mamun 2002
1.00 -- 2.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 311   System Analysis & Design Ahsikur Rahman 2005
MAT 329   Mathematical analysis for Computer Science Pavel
BTE PPC 405   Production Planning & Control Nafis Zahid
3.00 -- 4.30 
BBA BNG 217   Socio Economic Study of BD Samira Rahman B#3 HALL
4103
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 311   System Analysis & Design Sessional Ahsikur Rahman
BTE  EMD 210 1 Elements of Machine Design Moinul ahsan 2005(110)
2004(50)
1005(76)
5.30 -- 7.00 
BTE TPH 305 1 Textile Physics II Manik Parvez 2005(110)
2004(46)
1005(80)
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 212   Object Oriented Programming Maruful Huq 3103(50)
4103(09)
CSI 321   Software Engineering Sabbir Saleh B#3 HALL
4103
7.30 -- 9.00 
BTE ENE 408   Engineering Economics Rashadur Rahman 2005(110)
2004(46)
1005(80)
FMT 302 1 Fabric Technology II Sumon Ahammed B#3 HALL
4103(115)
3103(50)
3203(50)
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 212   Object Oriented Programming Sess Maruful Huq 2002
CSI 321   Software Engineering Sess Sabbir Saleh 3303
           
DATE: 11.07.2017, Tuesday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 313   Computer Architecture Sayed Maruful Haque 3103
CSI 317   Theory of Computing Nafis 1005
BAE ENG 440   Area Paper/Continental Literature Ahmed Sharif Talukder
BBA MKT 435   Basic Marketing Research Mashnun Hasan
ECO 214   Micro Economics Fariha Tasneem 2005(110)
2004(44)
FIN 438   Financial Institutions Monir Hossain
MGT 438   Advanced HRM Shadia Sharmin
1.00 -- 2.30
BTE ENM 109 1 Engineering Materials Moinul Ahsan 1005
FMT 202 1 Fabric Manufacturing I Sumon Ahmmed
3.00 -- 4.30
BCSE/BCSIT MAT 135   Complex Variable & Laplace Transformation Omar Faruque 3103 (55)
3102(26)
BTE BUS 111 1 Business Communication Ahmed Sharif Talukder 2005(110)
2004(46)
1005(80)
5.00 -- 6.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 231   Operating System Concept Maruful Huq B#3 HALL
4103
BTE GTH 204   Garments Technology I Muhassina Ahmed 2005(110)
2004(40)
1005(80)
6.30 -- 7.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 324   Computer Orginazatio & Assembly Programming
Sessional
T U Ahmed 3303
7.30 -- 9.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 232   Operating System Concept Sessional Maruful Huq 3103
  CSE 233   Computer Orginazatio & Assembly Programming T U Ahmed 1005
BCSE/BCSIT MAT 115   Differential Calculus & Coordinate Geometry Omar Faruque 2004
         
           
DATE: 12.07.2017, Wednesday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
11.30 -- 1.00
BBA FIN 325   Financial Management Dewan Sakila Nabi 2005
2004
BUS 323   Busness Environment Shadia Sharmin
BUS 107   Introduction to Business Shadia Sharmin
MKT 322   Introduction to Marketing Mashnun Hasan
1.00  --  2.30
BBA MKT 330   Research Methodology Sk. Moniruzzaman 1005
3.30 -- 5.00
BCSE/BCSIT PHY 118   Physics I (Sessional) Dr. Moksed Ali 2009
BES ENV 234   Agriculture Environment Sk. Moniruzzaman 2005(100)
2004(33) 1005(50)
BTE TRM 107 1 Textile Raw Materials I Manindra Nath Roy
MAT 111 1 Mathematics II Nazrul Islam B#3 HALL
4103(110)
3303(55)
5.30 -- 7.00 
BCSE/BCSIT PHY 117   Physics I Dr. Moksed Ali 1005
CSE 413   Microprocessor Kaiser Habib Emon
BTE CHE 103   Chemistry II (Theory) Dr. Mostafizur   2005(120)
2004(52)
MAT 101   Mathematics I Nazrul Islam B#3 HALL
4103(105)
3303(55)
3301(21)
BES ENV235   Agriculture Env.(LAB) Sk. Moniruzzaman 2002
7.30 -- 9.00
BTE SWP 403   Special Wet Processing Dr. Zulhas Uddin B#3 HALL
4103
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 414   Microprocessor (Sessional) Kaiser HabibEmon 2004
BTE GTH 401 1 Garments Technology III Ekramul Islam Jewel 2005(100)
2004(36)
           
DATE: 14.07.2017, Friday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.00 -- 10.30
MBA FIM 501   Financial Management Monir Hossain 3303
BTE PHY 106 1 Physics II (Practical) Dr. Idris Ali LAB
CHE 104 1 Chemistry II (Practical) Ataur Rahman LAB
EEM 211 1 Elements of Electrical Engineering  Ahmed Rakib B#3 HALL
4103(105) 3203(50)
1005(80)
         
11.30 -- 1.00
BTE CHE 104 2 Chemistry II (Practical) Ataur Rahman LAB
EEM 212   Elements of Mechanical Engineering Moinul ahsan B#3 HALL
4103(103) 3203(50)
1005(80)
MCA MS 611/CSE 683   Computer Architecture Maruful Huq 3303
MBA CSE 503   Computer Programming Ashikur Rahman
HRM 605   Industrial Relations Dr. Ferdous Ahmed
           
           
2.30 -- 4.00
MCA MS 572   Sata Structure & alg. Sess Maruful Huq 2002
MS 514   Comp. Org. & Asmly. Sess Ashikur Rahman
MBA QUA 501   Quantitative Analysis Tahsina Islam 3203
MBM PAT 501   Project appraisal Techniques Md. Moniruzzaman 3303
BES ENV 133   Biological Environment 2 Prof. K. M. Huda
BTE TRM 205 1 Textile Raw Materials II Manindra Nath Roy B#3 HALL
4103(100)
3303(15)
         
        4.30 -- 6.00  
MNFS NFS 503   Physiology Dr. Tithi Das 3302
         
MPH PBH 616   Quantitative Research Method Dr. Abdus Sabur  
           
        6.00-7.30  
MNFS NFS 501   Nutritional Biochemistry Dr. Md. Mostafizul Islam Ranzu 3302
MPH PBH 633   Recent Environment Health Issues Monjurul Alam
MPH PBH 635 - 640   Pub. Health Disability & Dvlpnt Nadira Parvin/ Monjurul Alam
           
5.00 -- 6.30
MBA HRM 502   Human Resource Management Tahsina Islam 3202
BTE ENM 109 2 Engineering Materials Kamal uddin Farazi B#3 HALL
4103
TQC 306 1 Tectile Testing & Quality II Manindra Nath Roy 3103(40)
3203(50)
3303(50)
ACT 308   Application of Computer Dr. AKM Mahabubuzzaman 2005(120)
2004(40)
1005(79)
7.00 -- 8.30
BTE MTM 404   Machine Technology & Maintenance Kamal Uddin Farazi 2005(120)
2004(40)
1005(77)
PPC 405 2 Production Planning & Control Nafis Zahid B#3 HALL
4103(100)
3303(37)
           
        8.30-10.00  
BTE TQC 406   Textile Testing & Quality III Jahidul Kabir B#3 HALL
4103(105)
3303(56)
3203(55)
           
DATE: 15.07.2017, Saturday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 447   Multimedia System Design Sabbir Saleh 2004
11.30 -- 1.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 448   Multimedia System Design (Sessional) Sabbir Saleh 2002
12.00 -- 1.30
BTE GTH   Garments Technology (Lab) Abu Sayed LAB
3.00 -- 4.30 
BTE WPT 401 1 Wet Processing III Avik Kumar Dhar B#3 LAB
4103
STA 208 1 Statistics Sk. Moniruzzaman 2005(100)
1005(80)
2004(45)
5.00 -- 6.30
BTE WPT 303 1 Wet Procesing II Avik Kumar Dhar B#3 LAB
4103(100)
3303(40)
4.00 -- 5.30
BCSE/BCSIT PHY 127   Physics II Kazi Zahirul Islam 3103
5.30 -- 7.00 
BTE WPT 402   Wet Processing IV Avik Kumar Dhar 1005
MBA ECO 503   Macro Economics Tahsina Islam 2005
2004
MBM EBN 502   E- Banking Dewan sakila Nabi
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 435   Data Communication Ashikur Rahman
CSI 221   Database Management System Tanzina Rahman
BTE CSC 211   Computer Science Atikul Islam Liton B#3 HALL
4103(110)
3303(60)
3203(60)
6.00 -- 7.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 114   Electrical engineering Sessional Dr. Mamun 2002
7.30 -- 9.00
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 222   Database Management System Sessional Tanzina Rahman 2002
BTE WPT 203   Wet Processing I Avik Kumar Dhar 2005(110)
1005(80)
2004(42)
BCSE/BCSIT CSE 113   Electrical engineering Dr. Mamun 3103

  • About the University
    The University of South Asia is the University for Generation Bangladesh who aspires for an inclusive Bangladesh. It's the only university that connects all the dots and let your network that you build here take care of your career. For its outstanding central location in heart of the city Banani, Dhaka, the University attracts students and staff from a variety of backgrounds by its reputation and commitment to innovation and excellence in all areas of activities. The campus offers idyllic environment for an academic institution.
  • Objective
    University of South Asia provide a specialized and high quality comprehensive education as preparation for study or future employment in positions of responsibility across a worldwide range of IT, Business, Social and Public Organizations. 2. To establish and run the University to provide world class standard education in Bangladesh and develop our graduates up to International standard through getting accreditation of internationally recognized accreditation bodies.
  • Mission
    University of South Asia assist cognitive and effective student learning to develop knowledge, skills and communication ability together with a commitment to lifelong learning for enhancement of students' opportunities for career success, improve the productivity of their organizations and provide leadership and service to their communities. University of South Asia expand the scope of local human resources by improving them as world standard through teaching and explore the employment market to meet the expanding demand for skilled professionals.