Convocation at 18th November 2017
Days Hours Minutes Seconds
remaining.

Final Exam Routine, Summer 2017


Final Exam Routine, Summer 2017 

DATE: 18.08.2017, DAY - 1, Friday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.00 -- 11.00
MBA FIM 501   Financial Management Monir Hossain 3303 (40)
3302(20)
MCA MS 691/
CSE 618
  Computer Graphics Tomig Uddin 3401
MNFS NFS 504   Clinical & Public Health
 Nutrition
Dr. Farzana Saleh
BES ENV 131   Physical Environment 2 SK. Monir
ENV 101   Introduction to Env.
Science
Tasbih Karim
BTE MKT 408 1 Marketing Arif Uddin Ahmed 2005(102)
2004(46)
1005(70)
MPH PBH 615   Qualitative Research Method
& Data Analysis
Dr. Depak Lal Banik 3103
PBH 691
-695
  Community Opthalmology Dr. Sadeeq Ahmed/
Johurul Islam Jewel
11.15 -- 1.15
MBA CSE 503   Computer Programming Ashikur Rahman 3401
HRM 604   Industrial Relations Dr. Ferdous Ahmed
MCA MS 642/
CSE 654
  Data Mining Ashikur Rahman
MNFS NFS 502   Vitamins & Minerals Nadira Parvin 3103
MPH/
MNFS
NFS 509/
PBH 541
  BioStatistics, Computing & Lab Instrumentation/
Concepts of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Mst. Nadira Parvin
BTE ACT 408 1 Accounting Md. Moniruzzaman 2005(100)
2004(46)
1005(70)
2.30 -- 4.30
MBA QUA 501   Quantitative Analysis Tahsina Islam 3401
MBM PAT 503   Project appraisal Techniques Md. Moniruzzaman 3302
MPH PBH 601   Cultural Ethical & Communication
 Perspective of Health
Md. Monjurul Alam
DOLV DLV 109
DLV 111-112
  Clinical Refraction Salahuddin Sumon 3303
BTE YMT 201 2 Yarn Manufacturing I Manik Parvez 2005
5.00 -- 7.00
MBA HRM 502   Human Resource Management Tahsina Islam 3202 (20)
3201(12)
BTE STA 208 1 Statistics Sk. Moniruzzaman 3401 (80)
3303(50)
3203(50)
3103(45)
EEM 409 1 Environmental Economics &
 Management
E.K.M. Harun
Al Ershad
2005(100)
2004(45)
1005(70)
1002(19)
DOLV DOLV
113-115
  Cataract Studey, Contact Lense, Diabetic Salahuddin Sumon 3101
7.30 -- 9.30
BTE YMT 301 1 Yarn Manufacturing II Asib Iqbal 3401 (80)
3303(45)
3203(45)
3103(45)
FSD 307 1 Fabric Structure and
Design
Sumon Ahammad 2005(100)
2004(45)
1005(70)
1002(22)
 
DATE: 19.08.2017, Day-2, Saturday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.30 -- 12.30
BBA POM 328   Production Operation Management Fariha Tasneem 1005(65)
1001(15)
BUS 432   International Business Fariha Tasneem
HRM 324   Introduction of HRM Mashnun Hasan 2005
BCSE/BCSIT MAT 215   Linear Algebra Omar Faruque
BAE ENG 214   Sociology Ahmed Sharif 2004
BTE IMG 309 1 Industrial Management Nafis Zahid 3303
1.30 -- 3.30 
BTE PHY 105 1 Physics II Kazi Zahir 2005(100)
2004(39)
GTH 402 1 Garments Technology IV Dr. Mashiur Rahman 3401 (80)
3303(35)
3302(20)
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 227   Algorithm Imtiaz 3103(40)
3102(18)
4.30 -- 6.30
MBA MGT 501   Analysis of Human & OB Rashed Chowdhury 3401
MBM TRM 501    Treasury Management Dewan Sakila Nabi
BCSE/BCSIT CSI 121   Structured Programming Language Sabbir Saleh
BTE(E) SGT 403 1 Special Garments Technology Dr. Mashiur Rahman 2005(100)
2004(35)
BCSE/BCSIT ENG 102
ENG 101
ENG 115
  English Language 1 Irshad Ahamad 3203
07.00 -- 09.00
BTE POS 108 1 Polymer Science Abul Kalam azad 2005(90)
2004(30)
BCSE/BCSIT MAT 329 2 Mathematical Analysis for Computer Science Ashikur Rahman 3401(77)
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 221   Database Management
System
Tanzina Rahman 1005
 
DATE: 20.08.2017, Day-3, Sunday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.30 -- 11.30
BBA STA 219   Business Statistics Farzana Luckey 2005
MKT 437   Service Marketing  Rashed Chowdhury
MGT 437   Total Quality Management Shadia Sharmin
  FIN 434   Banking & Insurance Dewan Sakila Nabi 1005
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 341   Artificial Intelegence Maruful Huq 3303
12.30 -- 2.30
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSE 441   Optical Fibre Communication Ruhan Mahmud Shams 2005
BTE END 110 1 Engineering Drawing Moinul Ahsan
YMT 201 1 Yarn Manufacturing I Manik Parvez
DOLV DOLV
 101-108
  Bilogical Foundation of Clical Salahuddin Sumon 3401
BBA MAT 102   Basic Math Fariha Tasneem
3.00 -- 5.00
BTE CHE 101 1 Cemistry I (Theory) Tania Nazneen 2005(100)
1005(60)
1001 (15)
END 110 2 Engineering Drawing Moinul Ahsan 3401(80)
3303(28)
BAE/
BBA
ENG 106
ENG 116
  English II Ayesha Siddika 3103
5.30 -- 7.30
BTE PHY 101 1 Physics I (Theory) Kazi Zahir 2005(105)
2004(45)
1001(25)
FMT 202 2 Fabric Technology II Sumon Ahammed 3202(26)
3203(40)
3103 (40)
IMG 309 2 Industrial Management Nafis Zahid 3401(80)
3303(40)
3302 (28)
  CSE 217   Digital Electrnic & Pulse
Technique
Dr. Mamun 1005
8.00 -- 10.00 
BCSE/
BCSIT
MAT 135   Discrete Mathematics Omar Faruque 1005
BTE GTH 304 1 Garments Technology II Manik Parvez 2005(100)
2004(43)
 
DATE: 21.08.2017, Day-4, Monday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
12.30 -- 2.30
BAE ENG 433   Linguistics Theories Sayeda Sanjida Begum 3303
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 311   System Analysis & Design Ahsikur Rahman 2004
MAT 329   Mathematical analysis
 for Computer Science
Pavel 2005
BTE PPC 405   Production Planning &
 Control
Nafis Zahid
BBA BNG 217   Socio Economic
Study of BD
Samira Rahman 3401
3.30 -- 5.30 
BTE  EMD 210 1 Elements of Machine
 Design
Moinul ahsan 2005(100)
2004(40)
1005(65)
1001(13)
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 321   Software Engineering Sabbir Saleh 3401
6.00 -- 8.00 
BTE TPH 305 1 Textile Physics II Manik Parvez 2005(105)
2004(46)
1005(65)
1001 (20)
FMT 302 1 Fabric Technology II Sumon Ahammed 3401(80)
3103(40)
3203(40)
3303(35)
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 212   Object Oriented Programming Maruful Huq 3101(20)
3102 (20)
3201(19)
8.00 -- 10.00 
BTE ENE 408   Engineering Economics Rashadur Rahman 2005(100)
2004(46)
1005(65)
1001 (25)
BCSE/
BCSIT
MAT 115   Differential Calculus &
Coordinate Geometry
Omar Faruque 3103
 
DATE: 22.08.2017, Day-5, Tuesday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
11.00 -- 1.00
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSE 313   Computer Architecture S. Maruful Haque 1005
CSI 317   Theory of Computing Nafis 3401
BAE ENG 440   Area Paper/Continental
Literature
Ahmed Sharif
 Talukder
BBA MKT 435   Basic Marketing Research Mashnun Hasan 1005
ECO 214   Micro Economics Fariha Tasneem 2005(100)
2004(40)
1001 (14)
FIN 438   Financial Institutions Monir Hossain
MGT 438   Advanced HRM Shadia Sharmin
BTE ENM 109 1 Engineering Materials Moinul Ahsan 3303
FMT 202 1 Fabric Manufacturing I Sumon Ahmmed
2.00 -- 4.00
BTE BUS 111 1 Business Communication Ahmed Sharif
Talukder
2005(110)
2004(46)
1005(65)
1001(15)
5.00 -- 7.00
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 231   Operating System Concept Maruful Huq 3401
BTE GTH 204   Garments Technology I Muhassina Ahmed 2005(100)
2004(40)
1005(65)
1001(25)
7.30 -- 9.30
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSE 233   Computer Orginazation &
Assembly Programming
T U Ahmed 2005
 
DATE: 23.08.2017, Day-6, Wednesday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
12.00 -- 2.00
BBA FIN 325   Financial Management Dewan Sakila Nabi 2005
BUS 323   Busness Environment Shadia Sharmin 2005
BUS 107   Introduction to Business Shadia Sharmin 2004
MKT 322   Introduction to Marketing Mashnun Hasan 3303
BBA MKT 330   Research Methodology Sk. Moniruzzaman 3401
3.00 -- 5.00
BES ENV 234   Agriculture Environment Sk. Moniruzzaman 1001
BTE TRM 107 1 Textile Raw Materials I Manindra Nath Roy 2005(100) 1005(65)
1001 (7)
MAT 111 1 Mathematics II Nazrul Islam 3401(80)
3303(43)
3203(42)
5.30 -- 7.30 
BCSE/
BCSIT
PHY 117   Physics I Dr. Moksed Ali 3102
CSE 123   Electronics Dr. Mamun 3103(40)
3101(14)
CSE 413   Microprocessor Kaiser Habib Emon 1005
BTE CHE 103   Chemistry II (Theory) Dr. Mostafizur   2005(100)
2004(47)
1001(25)
MAT 101   Mathematics I Nazrul Islam 3401(80)
3303(40)
3203(40)
3301(21)
8.00 -- 10.00
BTE SWP 403   Special Wet Processing Dr. Zulhas Uddin 3401(70)
3303(29)
BTE GTH 401 1 Garments Technology III Ekramul I. Jewel 2005(100)
2004(36)
 
DATE: 25.08.2017, Day-7, Friday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.00 -- 11.00
BTE EEM 211 1 Elements of Electrical
Engineering 
Ahmed Rakib 2005(100) 2004(44) 1005(65) 1001(23) 
MNFS NFS 501   Nutritional Biochemistry Dr. Md.   Ranzu 3302
MPH PBH 635-
640
  Pub. Health Disability & Dvlpnt Nadira Parvin/
 Monjurul Alam
11.15 -- 1.15
BTE EEM 212   Elements of Mechanical
Engineering
Moinul ahsan 2005(100) 2004(44) 1005(65) 1001(20) 
MCA MS 611/
CSE 683
  Computer Architecture Maruful Huq 3203
MBA HRM 604   Organizational Conflict
 & Management
Tahsina Islam
MGT 601   Strategic Management Rashed Chowdhury 3401
MNFS NFS 503   Physiology Dr. Tithi Das 3303
MPH PBH 633   Recent Environment
 Health Issues
Monjurul Alam
2.30 -- 4.30
MPH PBH 616   Quantitative Research Method Dr. Abdus Sabur 3103
BES ENV 133   Biological Environment 2 Prof. K. M. Huda 2004
BTE TRM 205 1 Textile Raw Materials II Manindra Nath Roy 2005 (100)
2004(15)
PPC 405 2 Production Planning & Control Nafis Zahid 3401(80)
3303(40) 3302(17)
MBA MKT 501   Marketing Management Rashed Chowdhury 1005
REF 501   Real Estate Finance Shahin Akter
5.00 -- 7.00
BTE ENM 109 2 Engineering Materials Kamal uddin Farazi 3401(80) 3302(27)
TQC 306 1 Textile Testing & Quality II Manindra Nath Roy 3103(40)
3203(40)
3303(40) 3102(20)
ACT 308   Application of Computer Dr. AKM Mahabub 2005(100)
2004(50)
1005(65) 1001(25) 
7.30 -- 9.30
BTE MTM 404   Machine Technology &
 Maintenance
Kamal Uddin Farazi 2005(100)
2004(50)
1005(65) 1001(23) 
BTE TQC 406   Textile Testing & Quality III Jahidul Kabir 3401(80)
3303(40)
3203(40) 3103(40) 3302(16)
 
DATE: 26.08.2017, Day-8, Saturday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
12.00 -- 2.00
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 447   Multimedia System
Design
Sabbir Saleh 2004
BTE WPT 401 1 Wet Processing III Avik Kumar Dhar 2005
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSI 111   Computer Fund. & 
Programming Technique
Sabbir Saleh 2004
2005
3.00 -- 5.00 
BTE TQC 207 1 Textile Testing & Quality
Control I
Manindra Nath Roy 2005(101)
1005(70)
2004(45)
BTE WPT 303 1 Wet Procesing II Avik Kumar Dhar 3401(80)
3103(40)
3102(20)
BCSE/
BCSIT
PHY 127   Physics II Kazi Zahirul Islam 3303
BCSE/
BCSIT
MAT 135   Complex Variable &
Laplace Transformation
Omar Faruque 3203 (50)
3202(20)
3201(13)
5.30 -- 7.30 
BTE WPT 402   Wet Processing IV Avik Kumar Dhar 2005(100)
2004(9)
MBA ECO 503   Macro Economics Tahsina Islam 1001
MBM EBN 502   E- Banking Dewan sakila Nabi 1005
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSE 435   Data Communication Ashikur Rahman
BTE CSC 211   Computer Science Atikul Islam Liton 3401(80)
3303(40)
3203(40)
3103(40)
3302(29)
BCSE/
BCSIT
CSE 113   Electrical engineering Dr. Mamun 3102(25)
3101(23)
8.00 -- 10.00
BTE TPH 206 1 Textile Physics 1 Dr. Khademul Islam 3401(80)
3203(42)
3303(42)
3103(42)
WPT 203   Wet Processing I Avik Kumar Dhar 2005(100)
1005(65)
2004(45)
1001(22)

 

 

 

  • About the University
    The University of South Asia is the University for Generation Bangladesh who aspires for an inclusive Bangladesh. It's the only university that connects all the dots and let your network that you build here take care of your career. For its outstanding central location in heart of the city Banani, Dhaka, the University attracts students and staff from a variety of backgrounds by its reputation and commitment to innovation and excellence in all areas of activities. The campus offers idyllic environment for an academic institution.
  • Objective
    University of South Asia provide a specialized and high quality comprehensive education as preparation for study or future employment in positions of responsibility across a worldwide range of IT, Business, Social and Public Organizations. 2. To establish and run the University to provide world class standard education in Bangladesh and develop our graduates up to International standard through getting accreditation of internationally recognized accreditation bodies.
  • Mission
    University of South Asia assist cognitive and effective student learning to develop knowledge, skills and communication ability together with a commitment to lifelong learning for enhancement of students' opportunities for career success, improve the productivity of their organizations and provide leadership and service to their communities. University of South Asia expand the scope of local human resources by improving them as world standard through teaching and explore the employment market to meet the expanding demand for skilled professionals.