Convocation 2017 Concert!
Ayub Bachchu
Important Instruction
for Gown Collection
Convocation at 18th November 2017
Days Hours Minutes Seconds
remaining.

Midterm Exam Routine, Fall 2017


Midterm Examinations: Fall 2017
DATE: 03.11.2017, Friday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.00 -- 10.30
MNFS NFS507   Economics of Nutrition & Nutritional Planning 0091604 - Mst. Nadira Parvin 3203
MPH PBH613 /PBH614/PBH673    Probability Sam. Sam. Err. & Reg. ana. Satatis. Interface./Regration Analysis, Test of Significance,Stat. In. /Safe Motherhood initiative & Component  0081709-A. Y. M. Alamgir Kabir
DOLV DLV101 /102 /103 /104   Anatomy & Physiology  01108-Salahuddin Sumon 3303
MCS MCS602   Visual & Internet Programming 00627- Sabbir M Saleh
MBA POM501   Production & operation Management  0091707- Md. Mahabul ullah 3401
           
11.00 -- 12.30
BTE PHY101 1 Physics I (Theory) 02010-Dr. Md. Mosharraf Hossain Bhuiyan 2004 + 2005
NFS506   Applied Nutrition & National Education 0091604 - Mst. Nadira Parvin 3203
MPH PBH645 /PBH672   Nutritional Epidemology /Emergency Obstretric Care Delivery System 0091702- Dr. Mofizul Islam Bulbul/ 0081707- Dr. Md. Mahbubur Rashid/ 
DOLV DLV109   Clinical Optics 01108-Salahuddin Sumon
CSE CSE213   Digital Logic & Design 0041701- Dr Mamunur Rashid 3103
MBA MAE501   Managerial Economics  00103- Monir Hossain 3401
MKT604   International Marketing 0121605- Rashed Chowdhury
           
2.00 -- 3.30
BTE ACT408  1 Accounting 00816-MOHAMMED MONIRUZZAMAN 1002+1005+2004+2005
EEM409 1 Environment Economics & Management 02009-A-K-M HARUN AL ERSHAD 3103+3203+3303
MPH PBH676    Growth of Child , Child's Nutrition 0091702- Dr. Mofizul Islam Bulbul 3102
PBH651   Management Concept and Process 0081708-Mahbubul Hassan Al Imam
DOLV DLV113-115   Clinical Reflection 01108-Salahuddin Sumon 1003
CSE CSI341 2 Artificial Intiligence  Mahrin Tasfe 3301+3302+3202
MCS MCS631   Computer Networks Ashik – 0091603 3401
MBA BUS501   Business Communication  Mashnun Hasan
MKT602   Consumer Bahaviour  Rashed Chowdhury 
ENV ENV203   Environmental Chemistry  09911-Tania Naznin 3101+3201
           
4.00 -- 5.30
BTE MKT408 1 Marketing 00271-Nafis Jahid 1002+1005+2004+2005
ACT308  1 Applica. of Computer in Textile ( CAD & CAM) 00208-Dr. A.K.M Mahabubuzzaman 3103+3203+3303
CHE102 1 Chemistry I (Practical) 00217 - Ataur Rahman 2008
MPH PBH859   Directed Reading course in Strategic m. & the Organization of Health Service 0081706- Dr. Fahim Ashher 3102
           
6.00 -- 7.30
BTE YMT301  1 Yarn Manufacturing Technology-II 00282-Asib Iqbal 1002 1002+1005+2004+2005
EEM212  1 Elements of Mechanical Engineering 02004-Moinul Ahsan 3401+3303
ENV ENV207   Soil Environment 00701-Khon. Shariful Huda 3103
MPH PBH849   Directed Reading course in Advanced Program and Policy Evaluation 0091701-Dr. A. M. Zubair Akhter
CSE CSI311   System Analysis & Design Ashik-0091603 3203
8:00 -- 9.30
BTE TQC207 1 Textile Testing & Quality Control-I 00287-Jahidul Kabir 1002+1005+2004+2005
EEM211 1 Elements of Electrical Engineering 00631-Abdullah Masum 3203+3303
           
DATE: 04.11.2017, Saturday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
12.00 -- 01.30
BAE ENG434   English Language Teaching 09950-Latifa Afroze 1005
BTE TPH206   Textile Physics I 00205- Dr. Khademul Islam
BBA ACN-327   Management Accouting 0051704-Tahsina Islam 2004
MGT440   Stratigic Management 00103- Monir Hossain 2005
MKT322   Introduction to Marketing 0051601- Mashnoon Hassan
2.00 -- 3.30
CSE CSI – 217   Data Structure Imtiaz-00620 1005
4.00 -- 5.30
BTE SGT403  1 Special Garments Production 00206-Dr. Mashiur Rahman Khan 1002+1005
POS108  1 Polymer Science 00229-Md. Abul kalam Azad 2004+2005
MBM BAM501   Bank Management I  0051704- Tahsina Islam 3101
           
6.00 -- 7.30
BTE PHY105  1 Physics II (Theory) 02016-Kazi Zahirul  Islam 2004+2005
GTH402 1 Garments Technology-IV 00206-Dr. Mashiur Rahman Khan 3401+3303
CSE MAT – 215   Linear Algebra Faruque-00801 1002
CSI – 321   Software Engineering Sabbir-00627 1005
CSI – 423   Simulation & Modeling Emon-00621 3103+3102
MBA MGT501   Analysis of Human & OB. 00152- Sadia Sharmin 1005
           
DATE: 05.11.2017, Sunday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BBA FIN216   Introduction to Finance 09949-Fariha Tasneem 3303
           
12.00 -- 01.30
CSE CSI – 231   Operating System Concepts 0091712 - Mahrin 1005
BTE WPT303 2 Wet Processing Technology II 0051703-Manindro Nath Roy
BBA FIN437   International Financial Management 00155-Dewan Sakila Nabi 2005
MKT438   Global Marketing Management 0121605-Rashed Chowdhury
MGT434   Organization Design 00152-Shadia Sharmin
MGT215   Organization Behavior 00152- Shadia Sharmin 3401
           
4.00 -- 5.30
BTE IMG309  1 Industrial Management 00271-Nafis Jahid 1005+2004+2005
ENM109 1 Engineering Materials 02004-Moinul Ahsan 3401+3303
           
6.00 -- 7.30
BTE GTH304  1 Garments Technology-II 00271-Nafis Jahid 1005+2004+2005
END110  1 Engineering Drawing 02004-Moinul Ahsan 3401+3202
CSI121   Structured Programming Language Farzana 3103
CSE CSI111   Computer Fundamentals Mahrin-0091712 1002+1003
  CSE – 323   Computer Networks Ashik-0091603
  CSI212   Object Oriented Programming Farzana 3203
8:00 -- 9.30
           
CSE CSI317   Theory of Computing Nasif-0071703 3401
           
DATE: 06.11.2017, Monday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BBA MGT-432   Entrepreneurship and Small Business 00152- Shadia Sharmin 3103
STA-213   Basic Satistic 00134-Farzana Luckey 2005
BUS-326   Legal Environment of Business 09949-Fariha Tasneem
           
12.00 -- 01.30
BBA CSE109   Introduction to Computers 00606- Tanzina Rahman 2005
BTE EEM212 2 Elements of Machenical Eng. 02004- Moinul Ahsan
CSE CSI – 341 1 Artificial Intelligence  0091712 -Mahrin Tasfe
           
4.00 -- 5.30
BTE + CSE STA – 208 1+2 Statistics 00707-Sk. Monir 1002+1005+ 2004+2005
CSE CSE – 216   Digital Electronics & Pulse Techniques Dr. Mamun-0041701 3401
           
6.00 -- 7.30
CSE MAT – 115   Differential Calculus & Coordinate Geometry Faruk-00801 1002
MAT – 325   Differential Equation & Fourier Analysis Faruk-00801 3202+3203
BTE TPH206  1 Textile Physics-I 0021601-Wahidur  Rahman 1005+2004+ 2005
ENE408  1 Engineering Economics 00802-Rashadur Rahman 3302+3303+3401
           
8:00 -- 9.30
BTE FSD307 1 Fabric Structure & Design 02024-Lutfor Rahman 2004+2005
           
DATE: 07.11.2017, Tuesday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10:00--11:30
ENG ENG218   Nineteenth Cencury Novel 0051706-Irshad Ahmed Shaheen 3203
           
12.00 -- 01.30
CSE CSE423 1 Computer Periferals and Interfaceing  00627-Sabbir M Saleh 2005
BTE YMT301 2 Yarn Manufacturing Technology II 0091709-Md. Hadi A Alam Akash
BBA MAT-110   Mathematics for decision Making 00801-Omar Faruque 3401
MKT-434   Advertising & Promotion Management 0121605-Rashed Chowdhury
           
4.00 -- 5.30
BTE CSC211  1 Computer Science 0101602-Atikul Islam Liton 2005
CSE PHY – 117 2 Physics – 1 0041701-Dr mamun 3103
           
6.00 -- 7.30
BTE TRM205  1 Textile Raw Materials-II 0051703-Manindra Nath Roy 1002 + 1005
GTH204  1 Garments Technology-I 00282-Asib Iqbal 2005
CSE MAT – 315   Complex Variable & Laplace Transformation Faruk-00801 3401
           
8:00 -- 9.30
BTE WPT303 1 Wet Processing Technology-II 0121604-Avik Kumar Dhar 1005+ 2004+ 2005
           
DATE: 08.11.2017, Wednesday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BTE TRM107 2 Textile Raw Materials I 0051703-Manindronath Ray 1005
BBA ECO-220   Macro Economics 09949-Fariha Tasneem
BTE TQC306 2 Tex. Test. & Quality Control II 0091709-Md. Hadi A Alam Akash
2.00 -- 3.30
BTE MAT111  1 Mathematics-II 00211-Nazrul Islam 1005+ 2005
CSE MAT – 135   Discrete Mathematics Pavel-0091506 3401
4.00 -- 5.30
BTE CHE103 1 Chemistry II (Theory) 01111-Md. Mostafizul Islam Ranzu 1005+ 2005
CHE101  1 Chemistry I (Theory) 09911-Tania Nazneen 3103+ 3203+ 3202
BAE+ BCSE ENG101   English Language I Asif-0051605 3401
ENG-102   Freshman English – 1 Asif-0051605
ENG - 105   Freshman English – 2 Irshad-0051706
6.00 -- 7.30
BTE FMT302  1 Fabric Manufacturing Technology-II 0091710-Pran Krishna Saha 1005+ 2004+ 2005
MAT101  1 Mathematics-I 00211-Nazrul Islam 3401+ 3303+ 3203
WPT401 1 Wet Processing Technology-III 0121604-Avik Kumar Dhar 3301+ 3102+ 3103+ 3201
ENV ENV301   Energy & Environment 00707- Sk Monir 1005
8:00 -- 9.30
BTE EMD210  1 Elements of Machine Design 02004-Moinul Ahsan 1005+ 2004+ 2005
SWP403  1 Special Wet Processing 00201-Prof. Dr. Zulhash Uddin 3401+ 3303
ENV ENV305   Water Polution 00707- Sk Monir
           
DATE: 10.11.2017, Friday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
9.00 -- 10.30
MNFS NFS509/ NFS505   Biostatistics/General Applied Diatetics 0051602-Dr. Farjana Saleh/ 0113-Md. Manjurul Alam 2005
MPH PBH653   Health Econimics & Health Care Financing 0081704-Khaled Md. Ali
BAE ENG322   American Literature (Modern) 0051605-Ahmed Sharif Talukder
MCS MCS601   Object Oriented Programming 01501 -T U Ahmed
BTE YMT201  1 Yarn Manufacturing Technology-I 0091709-Md. Hadi-a-alam Akash 1002+1005
CHE104 1 Chemistry II (Practical) 00217-Ataur Rahman 2008
PHY106 1 Physics II (Practical) 02016 - Kazi Zahirul Islam 2009
           
11.00 -- 12.30
BTE CHE104 1 Chemistry II (Practical) 00217-Ataur Rahman 2008
WPT402 1 Wet Processing Technology-IV 0121604-Avik Kumar Dhar 3203+3302 +3303
FMT202  1 Fabric Manufacturing Technology-I 0091710-Pran Krishna Saha 1002+1005
GTH401  1 Garments Technology-III 00238-MD. Ekramul Islam  Jewel 2004+2005
MNFS NFS508   Food Science & Microbilogy 0091705-Prof. Dr. Hasan Shahid Sarowardi 3101
CSE PHY106 2 Physics II (Practical) 02016 - Kazi Zahirul Islam 2009
CSI – 411   Complier T U Ahmed-01501 3102+3103
MPH PBH659   Independent Field Study on Mgt. of PH 0081702-Dr. Tasnim Kareem 3202
MBA ACN502   Management Accounting  051704- Tahsina Islam 3401
MKT601   Marketing Research 0091706 - Monirul hasan Masum
           
2.00 -- 3.30
MBA LEB501   Legal Env. Of Business 0091505- Syeda Saabia Ameer 3401
PRM501   Principle of Management 00815-Dr. Ferdous Ahmed
MCS MCS – 652   Software Quality Assurance Sabbir – 00627 3303
  TQC406  1 Textile Testing & Quality Control-III 02024-Lutfor Rahman 1002+1005+ 2004+2005
PHY102 1 Physics I (Practical) 02016 - Kazi Zahirul Islam 2009
MPH PBH649/ 674/678   Control of CVD Dm RTA & Drug Abuse/ Gender Issue in RH/ Population control & Use of Contraceptives  0081705-Dr. md Arifuzzaman khan / 0091704-Dr. Taslime ahmed dola 3203
PBH611   Independent Field study on Community Diagnosis in PH 0081702-Dr. Tasnim Kareem
           
4.00 -- 5.30
MBA MGT601   Strategic Management  00815- Dr. Ferdous Ahamed 3203
MPH PBH671/ PBH646 /PBH648   Concept of RCH / Cancer Epidemology /Palmonary TV, Maleria, Dengue & Diarrhea Control  0091703-Abdullahel Maruf Faruki /0081708- Mahmudul Hassan al Imam
BTE PPC405  1 Production Planning & Control 00271-Nafis Jahid 1002+1005+ 2004+2005
TRM107  1 Textile Raw Materials-I 0051703-Manindra Nath Roy 3401+3303
ENV201   Ecology I 0051701- Tasbih kareem
           
6.00 -- 7.30
BTE WPT203 1 Wet Processing Technology-I 0121604-Avik Kumar Dhar 3103+3203 +3202
TQC306  1 Textile Testing & Quality Control-II 0091709-Md. Hadi-a-alam Akash 1002+1005 +2004 +2005
MTM404  1 Machine Technology & Maintenance of Textile Machinary 00233-Eng. Md. Kamal Uddin Farazi 3401+3303 +3302
           
8:00 -- 9.30
BTE TPH305  1 Textile Physics-II 0021601-Wahidur  Rahman 2004+2005
BBA BUS111  2 Business Communication 0051605-Ahmed Sharif Talukder 3401+3302
CSE CSE – 443   Mobile and Telecommunications Ashik-0091603 1005
           
DATE: 11.11.2017, Saturday
Prog C.Code Sect COURSE TITLE FACULTY Room
10.00 -- 11.30
BBA BUS-111 1 Business Communication 0051601-Mashnun Hassan 2005
BAE ENG103   Introduction to English Literature 0051706-Irshad Ahmed Shaheen
BTE FMT302 2 Fabric Manufaturing Technology II 0091710- Pran Krishna Shaha
12.00 -- 01.30
BTE FSD307 2 Fabric Structure and Design 0091710- Pran Krishna Shaha 2005
BBA ACN-212   Financial Accounting 00155-Dewan Sakila Nabi 2004
BBA SCI-105   Introduction to Physical and Biological Science 01113-Monjurul Alam 2005
4.00 -- 5.30
MBM BAN501   Principle of Banking 00155-Dewan Sakila Nabi 3101
6.00 -- 7.30
MBA STA501   Business Statistics  0051704-Tahsina Islam 3103

  • About the University
    The University of South Asia is the University for Generation Bangladesh who aspires for an inclusive Bangladesh. It's the only university that connects all the dots and let your network that you build here take care of your career. For its outstanding central location in heart of the city Banani, Dhaka, the University attracts students and staff from a variety of backgrounds by its reputation and commitment to innovation and excellence in all areas of activities. The campus offers idyllic environment for an academic institution.
  • Objective
    University of South Asia provide a specialized and high quality comprehensive education as preparation for study or future employment in positions of responsibility across a worldwide range of IT, Business, Social and Public Organizations. 2. To establish and run the University to provide world class standard education in Bangladesh and develop our graduates up to International standard through getting accreditation of internationally recognized accreditation bodies.
  • Mission
    University of South Asia assist cognitive and effective student learning to develop knowledge, skills and communication ability together with a commitment to lifelong learning for enhancement of students' opportunities for career success, improve the productivity of their organizations and provide leadership and service to their communities. University of South Asia expand the scope of local human resources by improving them as world standard through teaching and explore the employment market to meet the expanding demand for skilled professionals.